Tuesday, December 24, 2013

Christmas Gift Wrapping Ideas

Christmas Gift Wrapping Ideas by Cheng and 3 Kids

My little boy has been counting the days 'till Christmas.
I don't blame him.
I mean, what kid doesn't want to just get up on Christmas morning and go running to the Christmas tree to get their gifts?
I always love watching the kids' faces light up when they find their presents under the tree.
This is one of the reasons why I make the extra effort to make the gifts look pretty.
Seeing them all excited even before unwrapping the gifts makes it all worthwhile.

Do I get upset that the gift tags and wrappers are all just gonna end up in the trash?
Nope!
That's what the photos are for!
They're all gonna be immortalized here in the internet. LOL
You can also use those photos for a scrapbook. (Yay! Another project idea!)

My Silhouette Cameo is very handy for making these gift tags.
There are so many shapes to choose from!
And lately, they have a 12 Days of Christmas Countdown which means there's a free shape until Christmas!
How cool is that?

Christmas Gift Wrapping Ideas by Cheng and 3 Kids

I used the Stitched Scallop Square Mat (Design ID #46831) and the Anderson Four Feather Falls font to make this tag. I also added some rhinestone stickers just to give it a touch of bling. :)

Christmas Gift Wrapping Ideas by Cheng and 3 Kids

For this one, I used the Christmas Stocking shape (Design ID #52729). I used glitter paper for the mini gift that goes into the stocking. Why? Because this gift is for a 7-year-old little girl, who happens to love glitter. :)

I was really happy with how these gift tags turned out... but then something happened.
My Silhouette Cameo started weirding out on me.
So after several failed attempts at fixing the problem, I decided I'm gonna have to finish the tags without it.
So does this mean I'm gonna use store bought gift tags?
HECK NO!
I started making the gift tags with digital scrapbooking kits!
Check out these babies!

Christmas Gift Wrapping Ideas by Cheng and 3 Kids

Christmas Gift Wrapping Ideas by Cheng and 3 Kids

Christmas Gift Wrapping Ideas by Cheng and 3 Kids

And for the kiddos who don't know how to read their names yet...

Christmas Gift Wrapping Ideas by Cheng and 3 Kids

Christmas Gift Wrapping Ideas by Cheng and 3 Kids

Christmas Gift Wrapping Ideas by Cheng and 3 Kids

Here's where I got these fabulous digital kits. Please feel free to check them out.

Here are some more gift tag/gift wrapping ideas just in case you missed them:

Christmas Stocking Gift Tag
Gingerbread Man Gift Tag
Snowflake Gift Tag

Christmas Teacher Gift

Free Printable
Christmas Gift Tags

I linked this post to these wonderful parties:


6 comments:

  1. Hi dear,

    I like your pretty blog, I'll be back more often =)
    Do you want to follow each other on GFC and maybe social media?
    Let me know so I can follow you back.
    Kisses, Ana
    http://xoxocitygirl.blogspot.pt

    ReplyDelete
  2. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  3. What a cute wraps. This is really great ideas.One can simply customize the wrapping paper by using other methods or simply purchasing custom fabric wraps. Here i'm also provides some unique ideas.If you want to know those ideas,visit below website.

    gift packing ideas

    ReplyDelete

I would love to hear from you! Please leave a comment! (^_^)